Sea Mills Community Iniatives
Home    |     About Us    |     Vision & Values    |     News    |     Café on the Square    |     Community Garden    |     Volunteering    |     Giving    |     Get in touch

default

Sea Mills Community Initiatives Privacy Policy

Who we are

Your personal information will be held by Sea Mills Community Initiatives (we, us, our, SMCI).

The law in the UK requires us to manage personal information in accordance with data protection principles. This notice tells you what personal information we collect, how we use it, who we may share it with, steps we take to protect and secure it, your rights under data protection law and finally, how you can contact us with questions or concerns.

We are committed to the privacy of the personal information that is entrusted to us and we want to ensure you can exercise your privacy rights.

What personal information we may hold about you

We may hold information about you because you are a volunteer, donor, general supporter or staff member.

We use a wide range of personal information about you that we have put into the following categories.

  • Contact - Information we can use to make contact with you and where you live.
  • Volunteer administration - Keeping a record of who is volunteering and when, records of volunteer attainment (training attendance and attainment), details of any accidents or incidents that occur with details of those involved, identifying roles (e.g. Duty Manager), keeping you informed of key information related to your volunteering role.
  • Donor administration - Information relating to the money you give so that we can substantiate our gift aid claims, sending you thanks for in-kind and monetary donations, informing specific donors of project development or of launch of new projects.
  • Transactional - Information relating to payments, credit and debit payments.
  • Consents - Information relating to permissions, consents, emergency contact information and contact preferences.
  • Disclosure & Baring Service (DBS) Checks - Information relating to checks completed on individuals who work with children and vulnerable adults.
  • Course and Event Management - Information relating to your attendance at courses or special events you have attended.

Where we collect personal information from

We may collect personal information about you from the following sources:

  • When signing up as a volunteer or donor to support our work
  • In application forms you complete, from emails and letters you send us, when registering for events, courses and special events and when using our website or our printed literature.
  • The Disclosure & Baring Service (DBS) when you ask to work with children or vulnerable adults.

What we use your personal information for

We will use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Managing our relationship with you, including administering volunteer, donor and supporter records;
  • Responding to your enquiries and complaints;
  • Running SMCI in an effective way, including managing finance, maintaining accounts and records, business capability, planning, charity governance and audits;
  • Providing you with services and notifying you about either important changes or developments to the features and operation of those services;
  • Updating, consolidating, and improving the accuracy of our records;
  • Informing you of news, events, activities and associated work in line with our charitable aims;
  • Ensuring we comply with the law for example when responding to court orders, or legal processes; to establish or exercise our legal rights or, defend against legal claims;
  • To investigate, prevent or detect crime or illegal activities and situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person;
  • HM Revenue & Customs or other authorities require it; and
  • Testing new systems and checking upgrades to existing systems.

Recipients of personal information

When we use your personal information in the ways described above, we may need to share it with other organisations, as detailed below:

  • HM Revenue & Customs or other lawful authorities;
  • Our agents, service providers, contractors and others involved in running SMCI events and activities;
  • Banks and other debit/credit card providers when managing payments or refunds.

We will never sell your personal information to third parties.

Using your personal information to keep in contact with you

SMCI will use your personal information to keep in tuch with you, for example providing updates on our activities including news about special events, courses, and general information which we believe will be of interest to you.

We will not contact you if you have asked us not to.

You can ask us to stop sending you communications or change your contact preferences at any time by contacting us, using any convenient means.

We will not provide information about you to other organisations unless you have given us your explicit consent to do so or we are legally obliged to by lawful authorities.

How long will we retain your personal information?

We will continue to hold your personal information for as long as you wish to maintain a relationship with us. You also have the right to ask us to delete your personal information if you believe we no longer have a valid reason to continue holding it.

Confidentiality and security of personal information

The security of your personal information is of paramount importance to us and we use a wide range of technical and organisational security measures to safeguard it, including physical, electronic, and procedural controls.

From time to time we may publish photographs or video, captured at events and meetings, on our websites or social media to help publicise events or profile the activities of the charity. We do not normally process personal information when using such content, but nonetheless want to provide you with the opportunity to object if you would rather not have images of yourself used in this way. Please contact us through this website, email or write to us at our registered address to object. We will ask for your explicit consent when displaying your name alongside any such content.

Obtaining a copy of your personal information

You have the right of access copies of the personal information we hold about you by writing to us at:

DSAR Request c/o Andrew Street

The Clock Tower,

5 Farleigh Court,

Old Weston Road,

Flax Bourton,

Bristol, BS48 1UR

If any personal information is inaccurate or incorrect, please let us know and we will correct it.

Other important Rights

You have the following additional rights:

  • The right to request that we correct any personal information if it is found to be inaccurate.
  • The right to request that your personal information is erased where we no longer have a valid basis to continue processing it.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to us processing your personal information.
  • The right to object to the processing of personal information in certain limited circumstances.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

To exercise any of your Rights please contact us by using the contact page link on this website, email or by writing to us at our registered address.

Contacting us about privacy concerns

If you have a privacy concern regarding SMCI, or this Privacy Policy, and if you cannot satisfactorily resolve it through the use of this website, you should contact us using the contact page link, email or by writing to us at our registered address.

In some instances, honoring your requests (for example requesting that we erase your personal information) may preclude your ability to use our website or access other services.

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113, via email (see https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/) or in writing at The Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

If there is ever a change to how we use or intend to use your personal information, we will post that change to this policy and, where necessary, we will seek your consent to such new uses.

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This policy was last updated on 20 May 2018.